Follow

The Organization Structure of the Society of Mayflower Descendants in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is based on that found in the Plymouth Colony. It is headed by a Governor who has an Assistant Governor (now called Deputy Governor) and a board consisting of a number of other Assistants.

The Organization Structure of the Society of Mayflower Descendants in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is based on that found in the Plymouth Colony. It is headed by a Governor who has an Assistant Governor (now called Deputy Governor) and a board consisting of a number of other Assistants. Its current officers, assistants, committee chairs, appointees, colony officers and past governors are as follows:

Officers
Governor: Reed Kneale, Sr (Acting) *
Deputy Governor: Reed Kneale, Sr.
Secretary: Brent Jones *
Assistant Secretary: Laura Tyndall
Treasurer: Scott Bond *
Assistant Treasurer: Judi Biederman *
Co-Historian: Ginny Fossa (Lead) 
Co-Historian: Cinda Hartman
Registrar: Pamela A. Kolyer *
Assistant Registrar: Sue Henning
Elder/Thanksgiving Service: Rev. Judith Meier *
Captain: John J Burke
Counselor: Thomas R. Kellogg, Esq. *
Membership Officer: Stephen Dargitz, Esq. *
DGG: Joan Reed Miller * AG: Thomas Kellogg, Esq. *
Surgeon: Ronald W. Simonson, Jr, MD * Public/Community Relations: Christine (Tina) Hoffman *

The Assistants
James Buckner (2019) Cathy Smith (2019)
Peter Dustin (2019)  
Sharyn Davis (2020) Kevin Pauly (2020)
Dot Lees (2020)  
George Wilcox (2021) Tina Hoffman (2021)
Bruce Miller (2021)  

Colony Officers

Western (Pittsburgh Area)

Colony Governor - Lois Lang


Susquehanna (Harrisburg Area)

Colony Governor - Dan Lute
Colony Treasurer - Dot Lees

Living Past Governors
Frederick T.J. Clement, Jr. (1996-1997)
Lynmar Brock, Jr. (1971-1973)
Henry Justi (1983)
Mimi Johnson (2004)
Joan C. Miller (2011-2012)
Edward Parker, IV (1998-2000)
Scotti Sawyer-Kershner (2013-2016)
D. Weston Darby, Jr. (1979-1980)
Peter Adams (2017-2018)  

Committee Chairpersons
Audit: Peter Dustin
Nominating: Chair: Joan Miller
                   Debra G-Miller and Dr. Robert Heinsohn
Archivist: Peter Dustin
Paralimentarian (ad Hoc) Chair: Tom Kellogg, Esq
Bylaws Committee (ad hoc): Thomas Kellogg, Esq. and Peter Dustin
Photographer: Joan Stanford
Education: James Buckner (Chair), Kevin Pauly (Education Chair In Training)
Membership Officer/Chair: Stphen Dargitz, Esq.
Finance Committee: Scott Bond (Chair), Melanie E. Lynagh, Reed Kneale, Sr, Thomas Kellogg, Esq.
Publicity/Community Relations: Chair: Tina Hoffman
Junior Membership Co-Chairs: Debbie Markowitz and Cathy Smith
Registry Chair: Sue Henning
Elder Thanksgiving Service: Rev. Judith Meier
Pink Book: Dan Lute (Chair), Sue Henning
Newsletter: Cathy Smith
Scholarship: Chair: James Buckner
Newsletter Co-Chair: Sharyn Davis
Scholarship: Chair: James Buckner
Sales (adhoc): Bruce Miller (Chair), Layton Fireng Social Media: OPEN
Social Events (adhoc): Debbie Markowitz (Chair) TIS Coordinator: Debra G. Miller
  Webmaster: Joseph Wood and Scott Bond

 

Past Governors of the SMDPA

Charlemagne Tower, Jr. 1896 - 1903
Francis Olcott Allen 1904 - 1908
Charlemagne Tower, Jr. 1909 - 1910
George Champlin Mason 1911 - 1920
George Fales Baker, M.D. 1921 - 1922
Ashbel Welch 1923 - 1924
Georges Fales Baker, M.D. 1925 - 1926
Joseph Wharton Lippincott 1927
Herman Vandenburg Ames 1928 - 1929
Louis Iungerich Matthews 1930 - 1931
Samuel Leonard Kent 1932 - 1933
Tristram Coffin Colket, 2nd 1934 - 1935
Laurence Howard Eldredge 1936 - 1937
Frank Worthington Melvin 1938 - 1939
Leon Stauffer Oliver 1940 - 1941
Alexander Reed McIntire 1942 - 1943
Margaret Antoinette Lennig 1944 - 1945
George Scott Castle 1946 - 1947
Louis Iungerich Matthews 1948 - 1950
Ralph Dornfield Owen 1951 - 1953
Bertram Lippincott 1954 - 1956
Ledyard Hart Hecksher 1957 - 1959
Arthur Thatcher Lukens 1960 - 1961
Norman Joy Greene 1961 - 1962
Henry Martin Justi, Jr. 1963 - 1964
Donald Weston Darby 1965 - 1967
Charles Brunner Barclay 1968 - 1970
  Lynmar Brock, Jr. 1971 - 1973
Arthur Thatcher Lukens, Jr. 1974 - 1976
Roosevelt Schuyler Lippincott 1977 - 1978
  Donald Weston Darby, Jr. 1979 - 1980
Conrad Wilson 1981 - 1982
  Henry Kellogg Justi 1982 - 1983
Joseph Lanktree Castle, II 1984 - 1985
Barbara Brock Kidder 1986 - 1988
William Brewster 1989 - 1990
Constance Flynn Lagerman 1991 - 1992
Randolph Dickinson Zelov 1993 - 1995
  Frederick Tomson Jones Clement, Jr. 1996 - 1997
  Edward Augustus Parker, IV 1998 - 2000
Stacy Budd Campion Wood, Jr. 2001 - 2003
  Mimi Barclay Johnson 2004 - 2004
Winchell S. Carroll 2005 - 2007
Norman P. Robinson 2008 - 2010
  Joan C. Miller 2011 - 2012
  Scotti Sawyer-Kershner 2013 - 2016
  Peter Adams 2017 - 2018